Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions

Privacy Policy

As your practitioner/support worker, I am committed to providing quality service to you and protecting and maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information.

This policy provides a framework for keeping all clients’ information private and confidential, to manage and ensure that the rights of clients remain private and confidential and promote strategies for Disclosure.

This policy applies to all clients with which business is conducted.

Definitions

Privacy refers to keeping certain personal information free from public knowledge and attention and to having control over its disclosure and use by protecting a person’s private information.  This includes: Date of birth, address, gender, sexual preference and orientation, marital status, religion, political position and billing details.

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) - (the Privacy Act) protects individuals in 3 main ways:

  • The right to request their records
  • The right to request a change to their records that are not accurate
  • The right relevant timely completion

Confidentiality refers to keeping secret any information relating to other persons.

Disclosure refers to revealing information to a third party that would otherwise be considered confidential. There is, however, consideration in relation to Duty of Care and a legislative requirement under Duty of Care regarding disclosure.

This consists of disclosing such risks in the below instances:

  • Mandatory Reporting including observed risk of Harm, physical or financial abuse, duty of acre, sexual abuse.
  • Criminal behaviour / Court Order/ Warrant
  • Subpoena / Summons
  • Supervisor / Case Notes
  • Freedom of Information Act – The right of Clients to access their own information under the Freedom of Information Act

Health information refers to any information relating to a person’s physical, mental or psychological health or disability.

What is Personal Information and why is it collected?

Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information collected include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

This personal information is obtained in different ways and may include correspondence by email, telephone, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

Your personal information is collected for the primary purpose of providing my services to you which will be explained at your appointment.  Your collected personal information is not used for marketing purposes by me.

Dealing with personal and sensitive information

  • Clients have a right to access their records under the Freedom of Information Act & Right to Information Act.
  • Clients have the right to an interpreter if required fully briefed on confidentiality requirements under the human rights act and
  • Clients have the right to give or refuse the release of their private information.
  • Clients have the right to have their information with other referral agencies only by signing a Consent to Release form.

In dealing with personal and sensitive information the practitioner will

  • Ensure privacy for clients/participants when discussing matters of a personal nature.
  • Collect personal/sensitive information only by consent from an individual.
  • Ensure that personal/sensitive information collected or disclosed is accurate, complete and up to date.
  • Take reasonable steps to protect all personal/sensitive information from misuse and loss from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Security of Client/Participant Records

Client/Participant records will be held as confidential to the practitioner engaged directly in the delivery of service to the participant. All information gathered is stored in a secure office. Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.  Your personal information is not electronically stored.  Your personal information will be stored for a minimum of 7 years.  Should your personal information no longer require to be stored, reasonable steps will be taken to destroy your personal information.

Release and Sharing of Private, Confidential and Sensitive Information

All information will remain confidential and secure except where:

  1. It is subpoenaed by a court.
  2. Failure to disclose the information would place an individual at serious and imminent risk.
  3. Disclosure is otherwise required or authorized by law.
  4. Your prior consent to release information has been obtained by you to provide a written report to another professional or agency (eg. a GP or lawyer).
  5. The client has signed a “Consent to Disclose Form”.
  6. Practitioner must gain a client’s informed consent for the release of private and confidential information including documentation before any individual’s private information can be released to an authorized 3rd party, organisation or agency.
  7. For consent to be classified as valid it must be voluntary, specific, current, and it must be an individual with the mental capacity to do so. The individual must be clearly and properly informed so that they can make an educated informed decision to give or not give consent.

This policy conforms to the Federal Privacy Act (1988) and the Australian Privacy Principles which governs the collection, use and storage of personal information.

This policy also applies to all records containing personal information whether they be hard copy or electronic.

What About Other Web Sites Linked to Our Web Site?

We are not responsible for the practices employed by Web sites linked to or from our Web site or the information or content contained therein. Often links to other Web sites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our Web site.

Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Website to another web site, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other web site, including web sites, which have a link on our Website, is subject to that Web site’s own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

Disclaimer

Website material is not legal or medical advice

The content, including any publications or videos on this website is intended only to provide a summary and general overview on matters of interest and are based on my experiences.  It is not intended to be comprehensive nor does it constitute legal or medical advice. You should seek professional advice before acting or relying on any of the content.  The Testimonials given by previous or current customers are based on their own personal experiences and do not substitute appropriate medical care of advice.

Liability

I am not responsible to you or anyone else for any loss suffered in connection with the use of this website or any of the content. This includes, but is not limited to, the transmission of any computer virus.  This also includes, but not limited to, other social media associated with my website.

Reiki and Clinical Hypnotherapy are not a substitutes for medical attention, examination, diagnosis, or treatment.  If you suspect that you may have a medical or psychological condition, you should seek help from a qualified medical practitioner and/or psychologist/psychiatrist.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact me at: 0414 494 745.

Terms and Conditions

  1. At the beginning of our first appointment, I, Michelle Nassner, shall make clear the nature and scope of the service being provided by myself whether it be Reiki or Clinical Hypnotherapy. It will be explained that results may vary from individual to individual, and that Reiki/Clinical Hypnotherapy sessions provided by myself do not imply a ‘cure’ to any issues that may arise for discussion and improvement.
  2. The client understands that Michelle Nassner, as a registered Reiki Practitioner and Clinical Hypnotherapist, is not a medical doctor and that neither of these therapies are a substitute for medical treatment, psychological services, counselling or other forms of medical treatment where necessary.
  3. The client understands that, in certain instances, a written consent may be required from their general practitioner or specialist in order to proceed with hypnotherapy.
  4. The client declares that the information provided by him/her on the intake form to be accurate and truthful.
  5. The client is aware that he/she is able to terminate any or all of his/her sessions at any time without further costs to him/her. The client agrees to fully participate in each session, and that he/she is committed to achieving his/her goal to the best of his/her ability.
  6. At the practitioner’s discretion, a cancellation fee may passed on to the client.  The amount will be at the practitioner’s discretion and will be no more than the cost of the session itself.
  7. The client understands that all personal information during the provision of Hypnotherapy session(s) will remain confidential and secure except where:  1) It is subpoenaed by a court, or 2) Failure to disclose the information would place you or another person at serious and imminent risk, or 3) Your prior approval has been obtained to: provide a written report to another professional or agency (eg. a GP or a lawyer); or discuss the material with another person eg. a parent or employer, or if disclosure is otherwise required or authorised by law  as per the Privacy Policy.
  8. The client will have the opportunity to ask questions about the content in the Consent Form to be signed at the commencement of the initial session once point 1. above has been explained (this consent form covers the initial session and any other future Reiki or Clinical Hypnotherapy sessions that the client may have with Michelle Nassner.
Scroll to Top